N.Y. Correction Law 71-A – Transitional accountability plan
§ 71-a. Transitional accountability plan. Upon admission of an incarcerated individual committed to the custody of the department under an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment, the department shall develop a transitional accountability plan. Such plan shall be a comprehensive, dynamic and individualized case management plan based on the programming and treatment needs of the incarcerated individual. The purpose of such plan shall be to promote the rehabilitation of the incarcerated individual and their successful and productive reentry and reintegration into society upon release. To that end, such plan shall be used to prioritize programming and treatment services for the incarcerated individual during incarceration and any period of community supervision. The commissioner may consult with the office of mental health, the office of alcoholism and substance abuse services, the board of parole, the department of health, and other appropriate agencies in the development of transitional case management plans.