Arizona Laws 12-1176. Demand for jury; trial procedure
A. If a jury trial is requested by the plaintiff, the court shall grant the request. If the proceeding is in the superior court, the jury shall consist of eight persons, and if the proceeding is in the justice court, the jury shall consist of six persons. The trial date shall be no more than five judicial days after the aggrieved party files the complaint.
B. If the plaintiff does not request a jury, the defendant may do so on appearing and the request shall be granted.
C. The action shall be docketed and tried as other civil actions.