Arizona Laws 13-4430. Consultation between crime victim advocate and victim; privileged information; exception
A. A crime victim advocate shall not disclose as a witness or otherwise any communication made by or with the victim, including any communication made to or in the presence of others, unless the victim consents in writing to the disclosure.
B. Unless the victim consents in writing to the disclosure, a crime victim advocate shall not disclose records, notes, documents, correspondence, reports or memoranda that contain opinions, theories or other information made while advising, counseling or assisting the victim or that are based on communications made by or with the victim, including communications made to or in the presence of others.
C. The communication is not privileged if the crime victim advocate knows that the victim will give or has given perjured testimony or if the communication contains exculpatory evidence.
D. A defendant may make a motion for disclosure of privileged information. If the court finds there is reasonable cause to believe the material is exculpatory, the court shall hold a hearing in camera. Material that the court finds is exculpatory shall be disclosed to the defendant.
E. If, with the written or verbal consent of the victim, the crime victim advocate discloses to the prosecutor or a law enforcement agency any communication between the victim and the crime victim advocate or any records, notes, documents, correspondence, reports or memoranda, the prosecutor or law enforcement agent shall disclose such material to the defendant’s attorney only if such information is otherwise exculpatory.
F. Notwithstanding subsections A and B, if a crime victim consents either verbally or in writing, a crime victim advocate may disclose information to other professionals and administrative support persons that the advocate works with for the purpose of assisting the advocate in providing services to the victim and to the court in furtherance of any victim’s right pursuant to this chapter.