California Civil Code 56.35 – In addition to any other remedies available at law, a patient whose …
In addition to any other remedies available at law, a patient whose medical information has been used or disclosed in violation of Section 56.10, 56.104, 56.107, or 56.20 or subdivision (a) of Section 56.26 and who has sustained economic loss or personal injury therefrom may recover compensatory damages, punitive damages not to exceed three thousand dollars ($3,000), attorney’s fees not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), and the costs of litigation.
(Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 190, Sec. 4. (AB 1184) Effective January 1, 2022.)