Illinois Compiled Statutes 415 ILCS 5/57.2 – Definitions
As used in this Title:
“Audit” means a systematic inspection or examination of plans, reports, records, or documents to determine the completeness and accuracy of the data and conclusions contained therein.
“Bodily injury” means bodily injury, sickness, or disease sustained by a person, including death at any time, resulting from a release of petroleum from an underground storage tank.
“Release” means any spilling, leaking, emitting, discharging, escaping, leaching or disposing of petroleum from an underground storage tank into groundwater, surface water or subsurface soils.
“Fill material” means non-native or disturbed materials used to bed and backfill around an underground storage tank.
“Fund” means the Underground Storage Tank Fund.
“Heating Oil” means petroleum that is No. 1, No. 2, No. 4 – light, No. 4 – heavy, No. 5 – light, No. 5 – heavy or No. 6 technical grades of fuel oil; and other residual fuel oils including Navy Special Fuel Oil and Bunker C.
“Indemnification” means indemnification of an owner or operator for the amount of any judgment entered against the owner or operator in a court of law, for the amount of any final order or determination made against the owner or operator by an agency of State government or any subdivision thereof, or for the amount of any settlement entered into by the owner or operator, if the judgment, order, determination, or settlement arises out of bodily injury or property damage suffered as a result of a release of petroleum from an underground storage tank owned or operated by the owner or operator.
“Corrective action” means activities associated with compliance with the provisions of Sections 57.6 and 57.7 of this Title.
“Occurrence” means an accident, including continuous or repeated exposure to conditions, that results in a sudden or nonsudden release from an underground storage tank.
When used in connection with, or when otherwise relating to, underground storage tanks, the terms “facility”, “owner”, “operator”, “underground storage tank”, “(UST)”, “petroleum” and “regulated substance” shall have the meanings ascribed to them in Subtitle I of the Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments of 1984 (P.L. 98-616), of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (P.L. 94-580); provided however that the term “underground storage tank” shall also mean an underground storage tank used exclusively to store heating oil for consumptive use on the premises where stored and which serves other than a farm or residential unit; provided further however that the term “owner” shall also mean any person who has submitted to the Agency a written election to proceed under this Title and has acquired an ownership interest in a site on which one or more registered tanks have been removed, but on which corrective action has not yet resulted in the issuance of a “no further remediation letter” by the Agency pursuant to this Title.
“Licensed Professional Engineer” means a person, corporation, or partnership licensed under the laws of the State of Illinois to practice professional engineering.
“Licensed Professional Geologist” means a person licensed under the laws of the State of Illinois to practice as a professional geologist.
“Site” means any single location, place, tract of land or parcel of property including contiguous property not separated by a public right-of-way.
“Site investigation” means activities associated with compliance with the provisions of subsection (a) of Section 57.7.
“Property damage” means physical injury to, destruction of, or contamination of tangible property, including all resulting loss of use of that property; or loss of use of tangible property that is not physically injured, destroyed, or contaminated, but has been evacuated, withdrawn from use, or rendered inaccessible because of a release of petroleum from an underground storage tank.
“Class I Groundwater” means groundwater that meets the Class I: Potable Resource Groundwater criteria set forth in the Board regulations adopted pursuant to the Illinois Groundwater Protection Act.
“Class III Groundwater” means groundwater that meets the Class III: Special Resource Groundwater criteria set forth in the Board regulations adopted pursuant to the Illinois Groundwater Protection Act.