Indiana Code 26-1-1-102. Purposes; rules of construction; variation by agreement
(a) to simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing commercial transactions;
(b) to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage, and agreement of the parties;
(c) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.
(3) The effect of provisions of IC 26-1 may be varied by agreement, except as otherwise provided in IC 26-1 and except that the obligations of good faith, diligence, reasonableness, and care prescribed by IC 26-1 may not be disclaimed by agreement, but the parties may by agreement determine the standards by which the performance of such obligations is to be measured, if such standards are not manifestly unreasonable.
(4) The presence in certain provisions of IC 26-1 of the words “unless otherwise agreed” or words of similar import does not imply that the effect of other provisions may not be varied by agreement under subsection (3).
(5) In IC 26-1, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) words in the singular number include the plural, and in the plural include the singular;
(b) words of the masculine gender include the feminine and the neuter, and when the sense so indicates, words of the neuter gender may refer to any gender.
Formerly: Acts 1963, c.317, s.1-102. As amended by P.L.152-1986, SEC.111.