Kansas Statutes 44-704a. Extended benefits
(a) The contract of service contemplates that substantially all of the services are to be performed personally by such individual;
(b) the individual does not have a substantial investment in facilities used in connection with the performance of the services, other than in facilities for transportation; and
* * *
- Fund: means the employment security fund established by this act, to which all contributions and reimbursement payments required and from which all benefits provided under this act shall be paid and including all money received from the federal government as reimbursements pursuant to section 204 of the federal-state extended compensation act of 1970, and amendments thereto. See Kansas Statutes 44-703
- Insured work: means employment for employers. See Kansas Statutes 44-703
- Public law: A public bill or joint resolution that has passed both chambers and been enacted into law. Public laws have general applicability nationwide.
- Regular benefits: means benefits payable to an individual under this act or under any other state law, including benefits payable to federal civilian employees and to ex-servicemen pursuant to 5 U. See Kansas Statutes 44-703
- secretary: means the secretary of labor. See Kansas Statutes 44-703
- State: includes , in addition to the states of the United States of America, any dependency of the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia and the Virgin Islands. See Kansas Statutes 44-703
- Total wages: means the total amount of wages paid or payable by an employer during the calendar year, including that part of remuneration in excess of the limitation prescribed as provided in subsection (o)(1). See Kansas Statutes 44-703
- Wages: means all compensation for services, including commissions, bonuses, back pay and the cash value of all remuneration, including benefits, paid in any medium other than cash. See Kansas Statutes 44-703
- Week: means such period or periods of seven consecutive calendar days, as the secretary may by rules and regulations prescribe. See Kansas Statutes 44-703
(a) Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1) “Extended benefit period” means a period which:
(A) Begins with the third week after a week for which there is an “on” indicator; and
(B) ends with either of the following weeks, whichever occurs later: (i) The third week after the first week for which there is an “off” indicator; or (ii) the 13th consecutive week of such period, except that no extended benefit period may begin by reason of an “on” indicator before the 14th week following the end of a prior extended benefit period which was in effect with respect to this state.
(2) For the purposes of this section:
(A) There is an “on” indicator for this state for a week if the secretary of labor determines, in accordance with the regulations of the United States secretary of labor, that, for the period consisting of such week and the immediately preceding 12 weeks, the rate of insured unemployment (not seasonally adjusted) under this act: (i) Equaled or exceeded 5% and equaled or exceeded 120% of the average of such rates for the corresponding 13-week period ending in each of the preceding two calendar years and the state of Kansas pays a portion of such benefits in accordance with the provisions of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 44-710(c)(2)(C) and 44-710(e), and amendments thereto; or (ii) equaled or exceeded 5% and equaled or exceeded 120% of the average of such rates for the corresponding 13-week period ending in each of the preceding three calendar years and until on or before the earlier of the latest date permitted under federal law or the end of the fourth week prior to the last week for which federal sharing is provided as authorized by section 2005(a) of public law 111-5 without regard to section 2005(c) of public law 111-5; or (iii) equaled or exceeded 6%; or (iv) with respect to benefits for weeks of unemployment beginning after March 6, 1993, (a) the average rate of total unemployment (seasonally adjusted), as determined by the United States secretary of labor, for the period consisting of the most recent three months for which data for all states are published before the close of such week equals or exceeds 6.5%, and (b) the average rate of total unemployment for this state (seasonally adjusted), as determined by the United States secretary of labor, for the three-month period referred to in clause (iv)(a)(1), equals or exceeds 110% of such average for either or both of the corresponding three-month periods ending in the two preceding calendar years; or (2) equals or exceeds 110% of such average for any or all of the corresponding three-month periods ending in each of the three preceding calendar years and until on or before the earlier of the latest date permitted under federal law or the end of the fourth week prior to the last week for which federal sharing is provided as authorized by section 2005(a) of public law 111-5 without regard to section 2005(c) of public law 111-5.
(B) (i) There is an “off” indicator for this state for a week if the secretary of labor determines, in accordance with the regulations of the United States secretary of labor, that for the period consisting of such week and the immediately preceding 12 weeks, the rate of insured unemployment (not seasonally adjusted) under this act: (a) (1) Was less than 5% or less than 120% of the average of such rates for the corresponding 13-week period ending in each of the preceding two calendar years; or (2) was less than 5% or less than 120% of the average of such rates for the corresponding 13-week period ending in any or all of the three preceding calendar years and until on or before the earlier of the latest date permitted under federal law or the end of the fourth week prior to the last week for which federal sharing is provided as authorized by section 2005(a) of public law 111-5 without regard to section 2005(c) of public law 111-5; and (b) was less than 5%.
* * *