Kansas Statutes 58a-1003. Damages in absence of breach
(a) A trustee is accountable to an affected beneficiary for any profit made by the trustee, other than compensation earned, arising from the administration of the trust, even absent a breach of trust.
(b) Absent a breach of trust, a trustee is not liable to a beneficiary for a loss or depreciation in the value of trust property or for not having made a profit.