Kentucky Statutes 189A.310 – Attacking admissibility of prior convictions to enhance penalties– Procedure — Standard
(1) A court may, upon application of the defendant or attorney for the Commonwealth or upon its own motion, and if the facts of the case so indicate, order that a prior conviction not meeting applicable case law regarding admissibility of a prior conviction cannot be used to enhance criminal penalties including license suspensions or revocations, or for other purposes for which such a conviction might be used.
(2) The Transportation Cabinet shall give full faith and credit to any court decision meeting the requirements of this section.
Effective: October 1, 2000
History: Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 467, sec. 16, effective October 1, 2000. — Created 1991 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 15, sec. 14, effective July 1, 1991.