Kentucky Statutes 45A.080 – Competitive sealed bidding
(1) Contracts exceeding the amount provided by KRS § 45A.100 shall be awarded by competitive sealed bidding, which may include the use of a reverse auction, unless it is determined in writing that this method is not practicable. Factors to be considered in determining whether competitive sealed bidding is not practicable shall include:
(a) Whether specifications can be prepared that permit award on the basis of best value; and
(b) The available sources, the time and place of performance, and other relevant circumstances as are appropriate for the use of competitive sealed bidding.
(2) The invitation for bids shall state that awards shall be made on the basis of best value. In any contract which is awarded under an invitation to bid which requires delivery by a specified date and imposes a penalty for late delivery, if the delivery is late, the contractor shall be given the opportunity to present evidence that the cause of the delay was beyond his control. If it is the opinion of the purchasing officer that there is sufficient justification for delayed delivery, the purchasing officer may adjust or waive any penalty that is provided for in the contract.
(3) Adequate public notice of the invitation for bids and any reverse auction shall be given a sufficient time prior to the date set forth for the opening of bids or beginning of the reverse auction. The notice may include posting on the Internet or publication in a newspaper or newspapers of general circulation in the state as determined by the secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet not less than seven (7) days before the date set for the opening of the bids and any reverse auction. The provisions of this subsection shall also apply to price contracts and purchase contracts of state institutions of higher education.
(4) Bids shall be opened publicly or entered through a reverse auction at the time and place designated in the invitation for bids. At the time the bids are opened, or the reverse auction has ended, the purchasing agency shall announce the agency’s engineer’s estimate, if applicable, and make it a part of the agency records pertaining to the letting of any contract for which bids were received. Each written or reverse auction bid, together with the name of the bidder and the agency’s engineer’s estimate, shall be recorded and be open to public inspection. Electronic bid opening and posting of the required information for public viewing shall satisfy the requirements of this subsection.
(5) The contract shall be awarded by written notice to the responsive and responsible bidder whose bid offers the best value.
(6) Correction or withdrawal of written or reverse auction bids shall be allowed only to the extent permitted by regulations issued by the secretary.
Effective: July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 63, sec. 3, effective July 15, 2010. — Amended
2000 Ky. Acts ch. 509, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2000. — Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch.
120, sec. 10, effective July 15, 1998. — Amended 1997 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch.
4, sec. 27, effective May 30, 1997. — Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 60, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1996. — Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 278, sec. 1, effective July 15,
1994. — Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 282, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1982. — Amended
1979 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 9, sec. 1, effective February 10, 1979. — Created
1978 Ky. Acts ch. 110, sec. 17, effective January 1, 1979.
Legislative Research Commission Note (10/19/2004). 2004 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 1, sec. 2, provides, “Notwithstanding KRS § 18A.225, 45A.022, 45A.080,
45A.085, 45A.090, 45A.225 to 45A.290, or any other provision of KRS Chapter 45A to the contrary, retroactive to August 12, 2004, the Finance and Administration Cabinet shall implement the provisions of this Act by amending the previously negotiated contracts for public employee health insurance. The secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet shall provide an actuarial certification that the self-insured contract amounts are actuarially sound. Any contracts entered into or modified pursuant to this section shall be forwarded to the Legislative Research Commission.”