Louisiana Civil Code 1989 – Damages for delay
Damages for delay in the performance of an obligation are owed from the time the obligor is put in default.
Other damages are owed from the time the obligor has failed to perform.
Acts 1984, No. 331, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1985.