Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure 2125 – Return day
The return day of the appeal shall be thirty days from the date estimated costs are paid if there is no testimony to be transcribed and lodged with the record and forty-five days from the date such costs are paid if there is testimony to be transcribed, unless the trial judge fixes a lesser period. The trial court may grant only one extension of the return day and such extension shall not be more than thirty days. A copy of the extension shall be filed with the appellate court. Subsequent extensions of the return day may be granted by the appellate court for sufficient cause or at the request of the court reporter as provided in Article 2127.2.
Amended by Acts 1976, No. 426, §2; Acts 1977, No. 177, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1978. Acts 1984, No. 937, §1.