Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure 3603.1 – Governing provisions for issuance of protective orders; grounds; notice; court-appointed counsel
A. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, and particularly the provisions of Domestic Abuse Assistance, Part II of Chapter 28 of Title 46, Post-Separation Family Violence Relief Act and Injunctions and Incidental Orders, Parts IV and V of Chapter 1 of Code Title V of Title 9, Domestic Abuse Assistance, Chapter 8 of Title XV of the Children’s Code, and this Chapter, no temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction prohibiting a spouse or other person from harming or going near or in the proximity of another shall issue, unless the complainant has good and reasonable grounds to fear for his or her safety or that of the children, or the complainant has in the past been the victim of domestic abuse by the other spouse.
B. Any person against whom such an order is issued shall be entitled to a court-appointed attorney if the applicant has likewise been afforded a court-appointed attorney, which right shall also be included in any order or notice.
C.(1) A complainant seeking protection from domestic abuse, dating violence, stalking, or sexual assault shall not be required to prepay or be cast with court costs or costs of service of subpoena for the issuance or dissolution of a temporary restraining order, preliminary or permanent injunction, or protective order , or the dismissal of a petition for such, and the clerk of court shall immediately file and process the order issued regardless of the ability of the plaintiff to pay court costs.
(2) When the complainant is seeking protection from domestic abuse, stalking, or sexual assault, the clerk of court shall make forms available for making application for protective orders, provide clerical assistance to the petitioner when necessary, provide the necessary forms, and provide the services of a notary, where available, for completion of the petition.
(3) When a complainant is seeking a temporary restraining order for protection from domestic abuse, dating violence, stalking, or sexual assault, it is sufficient for the petition to contain a written affirmation signed and dated by the complainant that the facts and circumstances contained in the complaint are true and correct to the best knowledge, information, and belief of the complainant, under penalty of perjury pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 14:123. The affirmation shall be made before a witness who shall sign and print his name.
Added by Acts 1997, No. 1156, §2; Acts 1999, No. 1200, §4; Acts 2001, No. 430, §1; Acts 2003, No. 750, §1; Acts 2004, No. 502, §1; Acts 2014, No. 355, §1; Acts 2021, No. 394, §1.