Missouri Laws 376.777 – Specifically required provisions — exemptions, when — director’s powers — ..
1. Required provisions. Except as provided in subsection 3 of this section each such policy delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this state shall contain the provisions specified in this subsection in the words in which the same appear in this section; provided, however, that the insurer may, at its option, substitute for one or more of such provisions corresponding provisions of different wording approved by the director of the department of commerce and insurance which are in each instance not less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary. Such provisions shall be preceded individually by the caption appearing in this subsection or, at the option of the insurer, by such appropriate individual or group captions or subcaptions as the director of the department of commerce and insurance may approve.
(1) A provision as follows: “ENTIRE CONTRACT; CHANGES:
This policy, including the endorsements and the attached papers, if any, constitutes the entire contract of insurance. No change in this policy shall be valid until approved by an executive officer of the insurer and unless such approval be endorsed hereon or attached hereto. No agent has authority to change this policy or to waive any of its provisions”.
(When under the provisions of subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of section 376.775 the effective and termination dates are stated in the premium receipt, the insurer shall insert in the first sentence of the foregoing policy provision immediately following the comma after the word “any”, the following words: “and the insurer’s official premium receipt when executed”).