Montana Code 37-43-312. Penalty
37-43-312. Penalty. Any person who shall willfully violate any lawful rule or order of the board or who shall engage in the business of drilling, making, altering, or rehabilitating water wells or monitoring wells without first having obtained a license as in this chapter required or who shall violate any provision of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be subject to a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment in a county jail for a term not exceeding 6 months, or both. Any violation of this chapter shall be prosecuted by the county attorney in the county in which the violation occurred or is occurring, and the trial thereof shall be held in that county.