Nevada Revised Statutes 179.535 – Receipt for property taken from person arrested for public offense
When money or other property is taken from a defendant arrested upon a charge of a public offense, the officer taking it shall at the time give duplicate receipts therefor, specifying particularly the amount of money and the kind of property taken, one of which receipts the officer shall deliver to the defendant, and the other of which the officer shall forthwith file with the clerk of the court to which the deposition and statements must be sent.