Nevada Revised Statutes 389.018 v3 – Designation of core academic subjects; minimum units of credit required in high school; exception; additional subjects to be taught; requirement to enroll in courses of study and credits to obtain college and care…
1. The following subjects are designated as the core academic subjects that must be taught, as applicable for grade levels, in all public schools, the Caliente Youth Center, the Nevada Youth Training Center and any other state facility for the detention of children that is operated pursuant to title 5 of NRS: