11A:8-2. a. An appointing authority shall lessen the possibility, extent or impact of layoffs by implementing pre-layoff actions, which may include but need not be limited to:
(1) initiating a temporary hiring or promotion freeze;
(2) separating non-permanent employees;
(3) returning provisional employees to their permanent titles;
(4) reassigning employees; and
(5) assisting potentially affected employees in securing transfers or other employment.
b. An appointing authority shall consult with the majority representative of public employees selected or designated pursuant to section 7 of P.L.1968, c.303 (C. 34:13A-5.3) that represents the affected employees prior to implementing pre-layoff actions pursuant to this section.
L.1986, c.112, s.11A:8-2; amended 2001, c.241, s.2.