New Jersey Statutes 2A:44-21. Garage keeper liens; detention of vehicles; notice; priority
The lien shall not be superior to, nor affect a lien, title or interest of a person held by virtue of a prior conditional sale or a prior chattel mortgage properly recorded or a prior security interest perfected in accordance with chapter 9 of Title 12A of the New Jersey Statutes.
A garage keeper shall only require that reasonable fees, charged in accordance with a duly authorized fee schedule established by a municipality or other political subdivision of this State for non-consensual towing, authorized by a law enforcement officer of this State or by a political subdivision of this State, or for related storage services be paid by the operator, owner, lessor, or lienholder of the vehicle prior to the towing company’s release of the vehicle. In the event the owner or operator of the vehicle defaults on payments to the lessor or lienholder of the vehicle, the lessor or lienholder shall be responsible for these reasonable towing and related storage fees.
L.1951 (1st SS), c.344; amended 1961, c.121, s.4; 1998, c.122, s.1; 2023, c.132, s.2.