New Jersey Statutes 2B:20-1. Qualifications of jurors
2B:20-1. Qualifications of jurors.
Every person summoned as a juror:
a. shall be 18 years of age or older;
b. shall be able to read and understand the English language;
c. shall be a citizen of the United States;
d. shall be a resident of the county in which the person is summoned;
e. shall not have been convicted of any indictable offense under the laws of this State, another state, or the United States;
f. shall not have any mental or physical disability which will prevent the person from properly serving as a juror.
L.1995, c.44,s.1; amended 1997, c.127.