New Jersey Statutes 44:1-130. Summary hearing; order for home relief
The court shall proceed in a summary manner to examine into the facts, and, upon being satisfied that permanent relief should be furnished to the poor person in the home, shall, in its discretion, order a fixed sum not exceeding the rate of two hundred dollars per annum for the poor person‘s maintenance and support in the home for a period of six months from the date of the order.