New Mexico Statutes 32A-4-29. Termination procedure
A. A motion to terminate parental rights may be filed at any stage of the abuse or neglect proceeding by a party to the proceeding.
B. The motion for termination of parental rights shall set forth:
* * *
(2) the child has a close and positive relationship with a parent and a permanent plan that does not include termination of parental rights will provide the most secure and appropriate placement for the child;
(3) the child is fourteen years of age or older, is firmly opposed to termination of parental rights and is likely to disrupt an attempt to place the child with an adoptive family;
(4) a parent is terminally ill, but in remission, and does not want parental rights to be terminated; provided that the parent has designated a guardian for the child;
(5) the child is not capable of functioning if placed in a family setting. In such a case, the court shall reevaluate the status of the child every ninety days unless there is a final court determination that the child cannot be placed in a family setting;
(6) grounds do not exist for termination of parental rights;
(7) the child is an unaccompanied, refugee minor and the situation regarding the child involves international legal issues or compelling foreign policy issues;
(8) adoption is not an appropriate plan for the child; or
(9) the parent’s incarceration or participation in a court-ordered residential substance abuse treatment program constitutes the primary factor in the child’s placement in substitute care and termination of parental rights is not in the child’s best interest.
H. For purposes of this section, a child shall be considered to have entered foster care on the earlier of:
(1) the date of the first judicial finding that the child has been abused or neglected; or
(2) the date that is sixty days after the date on which the child was removed from the home.
I. The grounds for any attempted termination shall be proved by clear and convincing evidence.
J. When the court terminates parental rights, it shall appoint a custodian for the child and fix responsibility for the child’s support.
K. A judgment of the court terminating parental rights divests the parent of all legal rights and privileges and dispenses with both the necessity for the consent to or receipt of notice of any subsequent adoption proceeding concerning the child. A judgment of the court terminating parental rights shall not affect the child’s rights of inheritance from and through the child’s biological parents.
L. When the court denies a motion to terminate parental rights, the court shall issue appropriate orders immediately. The court shall direct the parties to file a stipulated order and interim plan or a request for hearing within thirty days of the date of the hearing denying the termination of parental rights.