Rhode Island General Laws 15-6-2. Ex parte divorce in another state between parties resident in this state
A divorce from the bonds of matrimony obtained in another jurisdiction in ex parte proceedings shall be of no force or effect in this state, if both parties to the marriage were domiciled in this state at the time that the proceeding for the divorce was commenced.
History of Section.
P.L. 1949, ch. 2268, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 15-6-2.