South Carolina Code 12-59-40. Sale of forfeited lands; method and terms of sale
The forfeited land commissions created in this article for each of the counties of the State shall effect the sale of lands forfeited and bid in for the various forfeited land commissions of the State by the county auditors or the tax collectors of the several counties of the State in pursuance of § 12-51-55. All lands deeded to the forfeited land commission of any county shall be held by it as assets of the county and sold to the best interest of the county. It shall sell and dispose of such lands in such a manner and upon such terms and conditions as to it may appear to be for the best interest of its county, but the terms of sale shall not in any case provide for a longer term than ten years for the full payment of the purchase price of such property and shall be secured by a first real estate mortgage upon the property sold.