South Dakota Codified Laws 15-26A-50. Determination of parts of transcript to be included
Unless the entire transcript is to be included, the appellant shall within the ten days’ time provided in § 15-26A-48 file with the clerk of the circuit court a statement of the issues he intends to present on the appeal and shall serve on the appellee a copy of the order or certificate and of the statement. If the appellee deems a transcript of other parts of the proceedings to be necessary, he shall, within ten days after the service of the order or certificate and the statement of the appellant file with the clerk of the circuit court and serve on the appellant, the court reporter, and the clerk of the Supreme Court a designation of additional parts to be included. Unless within ten days after service of such designation the appellant has ordered such parts and has so notified the appellee, the appellee may within the following ten days either order the parts or move in the circuit court for an order requiring the appellant to do so.