Texas Property Code 92.105 – Cessation of Owner’s Interest
(a) If the owner’s interest in the premises is terminated by sale, assignment, death, appointment of a receiver, bankruptcy, or otherwise, the new owner is liable for the return of security deposits according to this subchapter from the date title to the premises is acquired.
(b) The new owner shall deliver to the tenant a signed statement acknowledging that the new owner has acquired the property and is responsible for the tenant’s security deposit and specifying the exact dollar amount of the deposit.