Vermont Statutes Title 21 Sec. 473
§ 473. Retaliation prohibited
An employer shall not discharge or in any other manner retaliate against an employee who exercises or attempts to exercise his or her rights under this subchapter. The provisions against retaliation in subdivision 495(a)(8) of this title shall apply to this subchapter. (Added 1989, No. 83, § 1; amended 2013, No. 31, § 7; 2017, No. 74, § 36.)