Washington Code 79.22.070 – Forest and land management — Rules — Penalty
(1) State forestlands shall be logged, protected, and cared for in such manner as to ensure natural reforestation of such lands, and to that end the department shall have power, and it shall be its duty to adopt rules, and amendments thereto, governing logging operations on such areas, and to embody in any contract for the sale of timber on such areas, such conditions as it shall deem advisable, with respect to methods of logging, disposition of slashings, and debris, and protection and promotion of new forests. All such rules, or amendments thereto, shall be adopted by the department under chapter 34.05 RCW.
Attorney's Note
Under the Washington Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
gross misdemeanor | up to 364 days | up to $5,000 |