Nebraska Statutes 28-1213. Explosives, destructivedevices, other terms; defined
For purposes of sections 28-1213 to 28-1239, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) Person means any individual, corporation, company, association, firm, partnership, limited liability company, society, or joint-stock company;
(2) Business enterprise means any corporation, partnership, limited liability company, company, or joint-stock company;
(3) Explosive materials means explosives, blasting agents, and detonators;
(4) Explosives means any chemical compound, mixture, or device, the primary or common purpose of which is to function by explosion, including, but not limited to, dynamite and other high explosives, black powder, pellet powder, initiating explosives, detonators, safety fuses, squibs, detonating cord, ignited cord, igniters, display fireworks as defined in section 28-1241, and firecrackers or devices containing more than one hundred thirty milligrams of explosive composition, but does not include consumer fireworks as defined in such section, gasoline, kerosene, naphtha, turpentine, benzine, acetone, ethyl ether, benzol, fixed ammunition and primers for small arms, safety fuses, or matches;
(5) Blasting agent means any material or mixture intended for blasting which meets the requirements of 49 C.F.R. part 173, subpart C, Definitions, Classification and Packaging for Class I, as such subpart existed on January 1, 2010;
(6) Detonator means any device containing an initiating or primary explosive that is used for initiating detonation. Excluding ignition or delay charges, a detonator shall not contain more than ten grams of explosive material per unit. Detonator includes an electric detonator of instantaneous or delay type, a detonator for use with safety fuses, a detonating cord delay connector, and a nonelectric detonator of instantaneous or delay type which consists of detonating cord, shock tube, or any other replacement for electric leg wires;
(7)(a) Destructive devices means:
(i) Any explosive, incendiary, chemical or biological poison, or poison gas (A) bomb, (B) grenade, (C) rocket having a propellant charge of more than four ounces, (D) missile having an explosive or incendiary charge of more than one-quarter ounce, (E) mine, (F) booby trap, (G) Molotov cocktail, (H) bottle bomb, (I) vessel or container intentionally caused to rupture or mechanically explode by expanding pressure from any gas, acid, dry ice, or other chemical mixture, or (J) any similar device, the primary or common purpose of which is to explode and to be used as a weapon against any person or property; or
(ii) Any combination of parts either designed or intended for use in converting any device into a destructive device as defined in subdivision (7)(a)(i) of this section from which a destructive device may be readily assembled.
(b) The term destructive device does not include (i) any device which is neither designed nor redesigned for use as a weapon to be used against person or property, (ii) any device, although originally designed for use as a weapon, which is redesigned for use as a signaling, pyrotechnic, line-throwing, safety, or similar device, (iii) surplus ordnance sold, loaned, or given by the Secretary of the Army pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 4684(2), 4685, or 4686, as such sections existed on March 7, 2006, (iv) any other device which the Nebraska State Patrol finds is not likely to be used as a weapon or is an antique, or (v) any other device possessed under circumstances negating an intent that the device be used as a weapon against any person or property;
(8) Federal permittee means any lawful user of explosive materials who has obtained a federal user permit under 18 U.S.C. chapter 40, as such chapter existed on January 1, 2010;
(9) Federal licensee means any importer, manufacturer, or dealer in explosive materials who has obtained a federal importers’, manufacturers’, or dealers’ license under 18 U.S.C. chapter 40, as such chapter existed on January 1, 2010; and
(10) Smokeless propellants means solid propellants commonly called smokeless powders in the trade and used in small arms ammunition.