Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter.
[…] Background checks would not be required for gifts between immediate family members or for antiques.” [ 2015 c 1 § 1 (Initiative Measure No. 594, approved November 4, 2014).]
FindingEvaluationReport1997 c 338: See note following RCW 13.40.0357.
SeverabilityEffective dates1997 c 338: See notes following RCW 5.60.060.
Effective date1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and 439-460: “Sections 401 through 410, 413 through 416, 418 through 437, and 439 through 460 of this act shall take effect July 1, 1994.” [ 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 916.]
FindingIntentSeverability1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following RCW 43.70.540.
Part headings not lawSeverability1992 c 205: See notes following RCW 13.40.010.
Severability1983 c 232: “If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected.” [ 1983 c 232 § 14.]
Severability1971 ex.s. c 302: “If any provision of this act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected.” [ 1971 ex.s. c 302 § 35.]