Washington Code 18.73.250 – Epinephrine — Availability — Administration
[…] It is the purpose of chapter 337, Laws of 1999 to investigate the rate of anaphylaxis statewide and the training and care standards needed to allow emergency medical technicians to administer lifesaving epinephrine.” [ 1999 c 337 § 1.]
Effective dates—1999 c 337: “This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [May 14, 1999], except for section 4 of this act which takes effect January 1, 2000.” [ 1999 c 337 § 5.]
Short title—1999 c 337: “This act may be known and cited as the Kristine Kastner Act.” [ 1999 c 337 § 6.]