Washington Code 28B.50.040 – College districts enumerated
[…] (28) The twenty-eighth district shall encompass all of Pierce county;
(29) The twenty-ninth district shall encompass all of Pierce county; and
(30) The thirtieth district shall encompass the present boundaries of the common school districts of Lake Washington and Riverview in King county and Northshore in King and Snohomish counties.
[ 1994 c 217 § 2; 1991 c 238 § 23; 1988 c 77 § 1; 1981 c 72 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 46 § 7; 1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28B.50.040. Prior: 1967 ex.s. c 8 § 4. Formerly RCW 28.85.040.]
NOTES:
Effective date—1994 c 217: See note following RCW 28B.45.0201.
Findings—1994 c 217: See RCW 28B.45.0201.
Effective date—1988 c 77: “Section 2 of this act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately. The remainder of this act shall take effect July 1, 1988.” [ 1988 c 77 § 12.]
Severability—1988 c 77: “If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected.” [ 1988 c 77 § 11.]