Washington Code 36.82.070 – Purpose for which road fund can be used
[…] (2) For counties that consist entirely of islands, county road purposes also include marine uses relating to navigation and moorage. Such a county may deposit revenue collected under RCW 84.52.043 and 36.82.040, in the amount or percentage determined by the county, into a subaccount within the county road fund to be used for marine facilities, including mooring buoys, docks, and aids to navigation.
[ 2015 c 223 § 1; 2010 c 43 § 1; 2001 c 221 § 3; 1997 c 189 § 1; 1963 c 4 § 36.82.070. Prior: 1943 c 82 § 5, part; 1937 c 187 § 53, part; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 6450-53, part.]
NOTES:
Removal of fish barriers—2001 2nd sp.s. c 14: “Notwithstanding the limitations of RCW 36.82.070 and 2001 c 221 s 3, county road funds may be used during this biennium beyond the county right-of-way for activities clearly associated with removal of fish passage barriers that are the responsibility of the county in the amount deemed appropriate by the county.” [ 2001 2nd sp.s. c 14 § 609.]
Purpose—Intent—2001 c 221: See note following RCW 36.79.140.