Washington Code 39.102.020 – Definitions
[…] (34) “Taxing district” means a government entity that levies or has levied for it regular property taxes upon real property located within a proposed or approved revenue development area.
[ 2020 c 280 § 2; 2018 c 178 § 1; 2013 2nd sp.s. c 21 § 6; 2010 c 164 § 11. Prior: 2009 c 267 § 1; 2008 c 209 § 1; 2007 c 229 § 1; 2006 c 181 § 102.]
NOTES:
Reviser’s note: The definitions in this section have been alphabetized pursuant to RCW 1.08.015(2)(k).
Application—2007 c 229: “This act applies retroactively as well as prospectively.” [ 2007 c 229 § 15.]
Severability—2007 c 229: “If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected.” [ 2007 c 229 § 16.]