Washington Code 41.06.450 – Destruction or retention of information relating to employee misconduct
[…] (a) The employee requests that the information be retained; or
(b) The information is related to pending legal action or legal action may be reasonably expected to result.
(3) In adopting rules under this section, the director shall consult with the public disclosure commission to ensure that the public policy of the state, as expressed in chapters *42.17 and 42.56 RCW, is adequately protected.
NOTES:
*Reviser’s note: Provisions in chapter 42.17 RCW relating to public disclosure were recodified in chapter 42.56 RCW by 2005 c 274.
Effective date—1993 c 281: See note following RCW 41.06.022.
Legislative finding—Purpose—RCW 41.06.450: “The legislature finds that, under some circumstances, maintaining information relating to state employee misconduct or alleged misconduct is unfair to employees and serves no useful function to the state. The purpose of RCW 41.06.450 is to direct the personnel board to adopt rules governing maintenance of employee records so that the records are maintained in a manner which is fair to employees, which ensures proper management of state governmental affairs, and which adequately protects the public interest.” [ 1982 c 208 § 9.]
Application of public disclosure law to information relating to employee misconduct: RCW 42.56.110.