Terms Used In Washington Code 43.01.040
[…] Effective date2017 c 167: “This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 2017.” [ 2017 c 167 § 4.]
Effective datePurpose2011 1st sp.s. c 43: See notes following RCW 43.19.003.
Severability1984 c 184: See note following RCW 41.50.150.
Savings1982 1st ex.s. c 51: “This act shall not have the effect of terminating or modifying any rights acquired under a contract in existence prior to the effective date of this act.” [ 1982 1st ex.s. c 51 § 4.]
Effective date1982 1st ex.s. c 51: “This act shall take effect July 1, 1982.” [ 1982 1st ex.s. c 51 § 5.]
Severability1982 1st ex.s. c 51: “If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected.” [ 1982 1st ex.s. c 51 § 6.]
Military leave of absence: RCW 38.40.060.