Washington Code 48.20.028 – Calculation of premiums — Adjusted community rating method — Definitions
[…] (h) A tenure discount for continuous enrollment in the health plan of two years or more may be offered, not to exceed ten percent.
(2) Adjusted community rates established under this section shall pool the medical experience of all individuals purchasing coverage, except individuals purchasing coverage under RCW 48.20.029, and shall not be required to be pooled with the medical experience of health benefit plans offered to small employers under RCW 48.21.045.
(3) As used in this section, “health benefit plan,” “adjusted community rate,” and “wellness activities” mean the same as defined in RCW 48.43.005.
(4) This section shall not apply to premiums for health benefit plans covered under RCW 48.20.029.
NOTES:
*Reviser’s note: RCW 48.43.015 was repealed by 2019 c 33 § 7.
Legality of purchasing pools—Federal opinion requested—2006 c 100: “No policy or contract may be solicited, or contribution collected under this act until a federal opinion is received by the insurance commissioner indicating whether the purchasing pools referenced in sections 2, 4, and 6 of this act are legal. The commissioner shall request such an opinion from the federal departments of labor, treasury, health and human services, or other appropriate federal agencies no later than August 1, 2006. Upon receipt, the commissioner shall forward the opinion to the legislature, and within thirty days, provide the legislature with a report assessing the legality and potential impact of these purchasing pools on the uninsured and insurance markets in Washington state.” [ 2006 c 100 § 7.]
Effective date—Severability—2000 c 79: See notes following RCW 48.04.010.
Short title—Part headings and captions not law—Severability—Effective dates—1997 c 231: See notes following RCW 48.43.005.