Washington Code 50.20.220 – Federal income tax deduction and withholding — Notice — Rules
[…] The rules under this act shall meet federal requirements that are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state or the granting of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this state.” [ 1996 c 28 § 3.]
Severability—1996 c 28: “If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected.” [ 1996 c 28 § 4.]
Effective date—Application—1996 c 28: “This act shall take effect December 31, 1996, and shall apply to payments made after December 31, 1996.” [ 1996 c 28 § 5.]