Ask an employment law question, get an answer ASAP!
[…] (2) If the amount available for training benefits at any time is equal to or less than five million dollars, funds will no longer be obligated for individuals in RCW 50.22.155(2)(a)(ii). If funds are exhausted, training benefits will continue to be obligated to dislocated workers only under RCW 50.22.155(2)(a)(i). The following year’s obligation for training benefits will be reduced by a corresponding amount.

NOTES:

Contingent effective date2011 c 4 §§ 7-15: See note following RCW 50.20.099.
Conflict with federal requirements2011 c 4: See note following RCW 50.29.021.
Conflict with federal requirements2002 c 149: “If any part of this act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements that are a prescribed condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state or the eligibility of employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits, the conflicting part of this act is inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict, and the finding or determination does not affect the operation of the remainder of this act. Rules adopted under this act must meet federal requirements that are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state or the granting of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this state.” [ 2002 c 149 § 15.]
Severability2002 c 149: “If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected.” [ 2002 c 149 § 16.]