Ask an employment law question, get an answer ASAP!
[…] (c) The minimum amount of a voluntary contribution must be an amount that will result in a recomputed benefit ratio that is in a rate class at least two rate classes lower than the rate class that included the employer’s original benefit ratio; and
(d) This section does not apply to any employer who has not had an increase of at least eight rate classes from the previous tax rate year.

NOTES:

IntentConflict with federal requirementsEffective date2021 c 2: See notes following RCW 50.04.323.
Conflict with federal requirementsSeverabilityEffective date2003 2nd sp.s. c 4: See notes following RCW 50.01.010.
Application2000 c 2 §§ 1, 2, 4, 5, 8, and 12-15: See note following RCW 50.22.150.
Conflict with federal requirementsSeverabilityEffective date2000 c 2: See notes following RCW 50.04.355.
Conflict with federal requirements1995 c 322: “If any part of this act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements that are a prescribed condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state or the eligibility of employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits, the conflicting part of this act is hereby declared to be inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict, and such finding or determination shall not affect the operation of the remainder of this act. The rules under this act shall meet federal requirements that are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state or the granting of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this state.” [ 1995 c 322 § 2.]