Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.
[…] If there is a preclusion under this subsection, the payor bank may not recover for breach of warranty under RCW 62A.4-208 with respect to the unauthorized signature or alteration to which the preclusion applies.
[ 1997 c 53 § 1; 1995 c 107 § 1; 1993 c 229 § 111; 1991 sp.s. c 19 § 1; 1967 c 114 § 1; 1965 ex.s. c 157 § 4-406. Cf. former RCW 30.16.020; 1955 c 33 § 30.16.020; prior: 1917 c 80 § 45; RRS § 3252.]

NOTES:

*Reviser’s note: RCW 30.22.230 was recodified as RCW 30A.22.230 pursuant to 2014 c 37 § 4, effective January 5, 2015.
Effective date1995 c 107: “This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1995.” [ 1995 c 107 § 2.]
Recovery of attorneys’ feesEffective date1993 c 229: See RCW 62A.11-111 and 62A.11-112.