For the purposes of this chapter:
[…] (16) “Marketplace seller” means a seller that makes retail sales through any marketplace operated by a marketplace facilitator, regardless of whether the seller is required to be registered with the department under RCW 82.32.030.
(17) “Remote seller” means any seller, including a marketplace facilitator, who does not have a physical presence in this state and makes retail sales to purchasers or facilitates retail sales on behalf of marketplace sellers.

NOTES:

IntentFinding2022 c 16: See note following RCW 69.50.101.
Retroactive applicationEffective date2021 c 225: See notes following RCW 35.87A.010.
Effective date2019 c 8 §§ 105, 301, 302, 401, and 704: “Sections 105, 301, 302, 401, and 704 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and take effect July 1, 2019.” [ 2019 c 8 § 805.]
Existing rights and liabilityRetroactive application2019 c 8: See notes following RCW 82.02.250.
Effective date2010 c 106: See note following RCW 35.102.145.
IntentConstruction2009 c 535: See notes following RCW 82.04.192.