Terms Used In Washington Code 82.14.370
[…] [ 1997 c 366 § 1.]
Goals1997 c 366: “The primary goals of chapter 366, Laws of 1997 are to:
(1) Promote the ongoing operation of business in rural distressed areas;
(2) Promote the expansion of existing businesses in rural distressed areas;
(3) Attract new businesses to rural distressed areas;
(4) Assist in the development of new businesses from within rural distressed areas;
(5) Provide family-wage jobs to the citizens of rural distressed areas; and
(6) Promote the development of communities of excellence in rural distressed areas.” [ 1997 c 366 § 2.]
Severability1997 c 366: “If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected.” [ 1997 c 366 § 11.]
Captions and part headings not law1997 c 366: “Section captions and part headings used in this act are not any part of the law.” [ 1997 c 366 § 12.]