Terms Used In Washington Code 82.14.370
[…] This has created in effect two Washingtons: One afflicted by inadequate infrastructure to support and attract investment, another suffering from congestion and soaring housing prices. In order to address these problems, the legislature intends to use resources strategically to build on our state’s strengths while addressing threats to our prosperity.” [ 1999 c 311 § 1.]
Part headings and subheadings not law1999 c 311: “Part headings and subheadings used in this act are not any part of the law.” [ 1999 c 311 § 601.]
Effective date1999 c 311: “Sections 1, 101, 201, 301 through 305, 401, 402, 601, and 605 of this act take effect August 1, 1999.” [ 1999 c 311 § 604.]
Severability1999 c 311: “If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected.” [ 1999 c 311 § 606.]
Intent1997 c 366: “The legislature recognizes the economic hardship that rural distressed areas throughout the state have undergone in recent years.