Terms Used In Washington Code 82.14.370
[…] NOTES:

Effective date2007 c 478: “This act takes effect August 1, 2007.” [ 2007 c 478 § 2.]
Intent2004 c 130: “It is the intent of the legislature in enacting this 2004 act to reaffirm the original goals of the 1997 act which first provided distressed counties with the local option sales and use tax contained in RCW 82.14.370. The local option tax is now available to all rural counties and the continuing legislative goal for RCW 82.14.370 is to promote the creation, attraction, expansion, and retention of businesses and provide for family-wage jobs.” [ 2004 c 130 § 1.]
FindingIntent1999 c 311: “The legislature finds that while Washington’s economy is currently prospering, economic growth continues to be uneven, particularly as between metropolitan and rural areas. This has created in effect two Washingtons: One afflicted by inadequate infrastructure to support and attract investment, another suffering from congestion and soaring housing prices. In order to address these problems, the legislature intends to use resources strategically to build on our state’s strengths while addressing threats to our prosperity.” [ 1999 c 311 § 1.]
Part headings and subheadings not law1999 c 311: “Part headings and subheadings used in this act are not any part of the law.” [ 1999 c 311 § 601.]