Washington Code 82.23B.020 – Oil spill response tax — Oil spill administration tax
[…] (b) Tax was not imposed under subsection (1) of this section during the immediately preceding calendar quarter, and the most recent quarterly balance is more than eight million dollars.
[ 2018 c 262 § 103; 2015 c 274 § 14; 2006 c 256 § 2; 2003 1st sp.s. c 13 § 9; 2000 c 69 § 25; 1999 sp.s. c 7 § 1; 1997 c 449 § 2; 1995 c 399 § 214; 1992 c 73 § 7; 1991 c 200 § 802.]
NOTES:
Effective date—2018 c 262 §§ 102, 103, and 206: See note following RCW 82.23B.010.
Findings—Intent—Report—2018 c 262: See notes following RCW 82.23B.010.
Effective date—2015 c 274: See note following RCW 90.56.005.
Effective dates—Application—Savings—2006 c 256: See notes following RCW 82.32.045.
Effective dates—2003 1st sp.s. c 13: See note following RCW 82.32.045.
Effective date—1999 sp.s. c 7: “This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [June 7, 1999].” [ 1999 sp.s. c 7 § 4.]
Effective date—1997 c 449: “This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 1997.” [ 1997 c 449 § 6.]