New Hampshire Revised Statutes 309-B:8 – Firm Permits to Practice; Attest Experience and Peer Review
[…] For firms of public accountants, at least a simple majority of the ownership of the firm, in terms of financial interests and voting rights, shall belong to holders of registration under N.H. Rev. Stat. § 309-B:9. An individual who has practice privileges under N.H. Rev. Stat. § 309-B:6 and who performs services for which a firm permit is required under N.H. Rev. Stat. § 309-B:6, IV shall not be required to obtain a certificate from this state pursuant to N.H. Rev. Stat. § 309-B:5.
(b) Any CPA or PA firm may include non-licensee owners provided that:
(1) The firm designates a licensee of this state, or in the case of a firm which must have a permit pursuant to N.H. Rev. Stat. § 309-B:6, IV a licensee of another state who meets the requirements in N.H. Rev. Stat. § 309-B:6, I, who is responsible for the proper registration of the firm and identifies that individual to the board.
(2) All non-licensee owners are of good moral character and are active individual participants in the CPA or PA firm or affiliated entities.
(3) The firm complies with such other requirements as the board may impose by rule.
(c) Any individual licensee and any individual qualifying for practice privileges under N.H. Rev. Stat. § 309-B:6 who is responsible for supervising attest services, and signs or authorizes someone to sign the accountant’s report on behalf of the firm, shall meet the appropriate experience requirements for such services as required by professional standards for such services.
(d) Any individual licensee and any individual qualifying for practice privileges under N.H. Rev. Stat. § 309-B:6 who signs or authorizes someone to sign the accountant’s report on behalf of the firm shall meet the experience requirement of N.H. Rev. Stat. § 309-B:8, III(c).
IV. [Repealed.]
V. The board shall charge a fee for each application for initial issuance or renewal of a permit under this section in an amount prescribed by the board by rule.
VI. Applicants for initial issuance or renewal of permits under this section shall in their application list all states in which they have applied for or hold permits as CPA firms and list any past denial, revocation, or suspension of a license or permit by any other state, and each holder of or applicant for a permit under this section shall notify the board in writing, within 30 days after its occurrence, of any change in the identities of partners, officers, shareholders, members, or managers whose principal place of business is in this state, any change in the number or location of offices within the state, any