Oregon Statutes 1.189 – Courthouse surcharge accounts
[…] (b) The intergovernmental agreement grants the state the exclusive right to control and use the courthouse or portions of the courthouse for a term that is at least equal to the term during which the bonds issued pursuant to section 8, chapter 705, Oregon Laws 2013, and section 10, chapter 685, Oregon Laws 2015, will remain outstanding. [2013 c.705 § 9; 2014 c.121 § 7; 2016 c.118 § 3]
Section 64, chapter 723, Oregon Laws 2013, provides:
(1) The Oregon Courthouse Capital Construction and Improvement Fund is established in the State Treasury, separate and distinct from the General Fund. Interest earned on moneys in the Oregon Courthouse Capital Construction and Improvement Fund shall be credited to the fund.
(2) The fund consists of moneys deposited in the fund pursuant to section 8, chapter 705, Oregon Laws 2013, and section 10, chapter 685, Oregon Laws 2015, and moneys transferred to the fund by a county pursuant to section 9 (1)(b), chapter 705, Oregon Laws 2013, and may include fees, revenues and other moneys appropriated by the Legislative Assembly for deposit in the fund.
(3) Moneys in the fund are continuously appropriated to the Judicial Department for:
(a) The purposes described in section 8 (3), chapter 705, Oregon Laws 2013;
(b) Payment of the costs incurred by the department to administer the fund; and
(c) Payment of bond-related costs, as defined in ORS § 286A.816. [2013 c.723 § 64; 2016 c.118 § 4]
[1999 c.1064 § 3; repealed by 2007 c.626 § 3]
[1999 c.1064 § 4; repealed by 2007 c.626 § 3]
COLLECTION OF COURT ACCOUNTS