16 USC 153 – Existing laws unaffected by admission of Oklahoma; rights and jurisdiction of United States; indemnity school lands
[…] 16 USC 153 – Existing laws unaffected by admission of Oklahoma; rights and jurisdiction of United States; indemnity school lands
Nothing in the Act of June 16, 1906, chapter 3335, Thirty-fourth Statutes, page 267, entitled, “An Act to enable the people of Oklahoma and of the Indian Territory to form a constitution and State government and be admitted into the Union on an equal footing with the original States * * *”, shall repeal or affect any Act of Congress relating to the Sulphur Springs Reservation as defined on June 16, 1906, or as may be thereafter defined or extended, or the power of the United States over it or any other lands embraced in the State hereafter set aside by Congress as a national