California Education Code 41202 – The words and phrases set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 8 of …
[…] The full amount of any appropriation shall be included in the calculation of the percentage required by paragraph (2) or (3) of subdivision (b) of § 8 of Article XVI of the California Constitution, without regard to any unexpended balance of any appropriation. Any reappropriation of funds appropriated in any prior year shall not be included in the sum of appropriations.
(f) “General Fund revenues appropriated for school districts and community college districts, respectively” and “moneys to be applied by the state for the support of school districts and community college districts,” as used in § 8 of Article XVI of the California Constitution, shall include funds appropriated to local educational agencies, as defined in Section 8208, for part-day California state