10 CFR 140.92 – Appendix B–Form of indemnity agreement with licensees furnishing insurance policies as proof of financial protection
This indemnity agreement ________ is entered into by and between the ________ (hereinafter referred to as the licensee) and the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission (hereinafter referred to as the Commission) pursuant to subsection 170c of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (hereinafter referred to as the Act).
* * *
1. When the Commission determines that the United States will probably be required to make indemnity payments under the provisions of this agreement, the Commission shall have the right to collaborate with the licensee and other persons indemnified in the settlement and defense of any claim (provided that no government indemnity that would otherwise be available to pay public liability claims is used for these purposes) and shall have the right (a) to require the prior approval of the Commission for the settlement or payment of any claim or action asserted against the licensee or other person indemnified for public liability or damage to property of persons legally liable for the nuclear incident which claim or action the licensee or the Commission may be required to indemnify under this agreement; and (b) to appear through the Attorney General of the United States on behalf of the licensee or other person indemnified, take charge of such action and settle or defend any such action. If the settlement or defense of any such action or claim is undertaken by the Commission, the licensee shall furnish all reasonable assistance in effecting a settlement or asserting a defense.
2. Neither this agreement nor any interest therein nor claim thereunder may be assigned or transferred without the approval of the Commission.
The parties agree that they will enter into appropriate amendments of this agreement to the extent that such amendments are required pursuant to the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, or licenses, regulations or orders of the Commission.
The licensee agrees to pay to the Commission such fees as are established by the Commission pursuant to regulations or orders of the Commission.
The term of this agreement shall commence as of the date and time specified in Item 6 of the Attachment and shall terminate at the time of expiration of that license specified in Item 3 of the Attachment, which is the last to expire; provided that, except as may otherwise be provided in applicable regulations or orders of the Commission, the term of this agreement shall not terminate until all the radioactive material has been removed from the location and transportation of the radioactive material from the location has ended as defined in paragraph 5(b), Article I of this section. Termination of the term of this agreement shall not affect any obligation of the licensee or any obligation of the Commission under this agreement with respect to any nuclear incident occurring during the term of this agreement.
The following provisions are applicable to each licensee operating a facility designed for producing substantial amounts of electricity and having a rated capacity of 100,000 electrical kilowatts or more;
1. Each licensee is required to have and maintain financial protection in an amount specified in Item 2 a and b of the Attachment annexed hereto, and the amount available as secondary financial protection (in the form of private liability insurance available under an industry retrospective rating plan providing for deferred premium charges); Provided, however, That under such a plan for deferred premium charges, such charges for each nuclear reactor which is licensed to operate shall not exceed $63,000,000 with respect to any single nuclear incident (plus any surcharge assessed under subsection 170o.(1)(E) of the Act) nor exceed $10,000,000 per incident within one calendar year. If the licensee fails to pay assessed deferred premiums, the Commission reserves the right to pay those premiums on behalf of the licensee and to recover the amount of such premiums from the licensee.
2. The Commission shall require the immediate submission of financial statements by those licensees who indicate, after an assessment of the retrospective premium by the insurance pools, that they will not pay the assessment. Such financial statements shall include, as a minimum, exhibits indicating internally generated funds from operations and accumulated retained earnings. Subsequent submission of financial statements by such licensees may be requested by the Commission, as required.
3. If premiums are paid by the Commission as provided in paragraph 1, payment by the Commission shall create a lien in the amount paid in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such licensee. The lien shall arise at the time payment is made by the Commission and shall continue until the liability for the amount (or a judgment against the licensee arising out of such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable. The Commission will issue a certificate of release of any such lien if it finds that the liability for the amount has been fully satisfied or has become legally unenforceable.
4. If the Commission determines that the licensee is financially able to reimburse the Commission for a deferred premium payment made in its behalf, and the licensee, after notice of such determination by the Commission fails to make such reimbursement within 120 days, the Commission will take appropriate steps to suspend the license for 30 days. The Commission may take any further action as necessary if reimbursement is not made within the 30-day suspension period including, but not limited to termination of the operating license.
b. With respect to any nuclear incident, the amount specified in Item 2a of this Attachment shall be deemed to be (i) reduced to the extent that any payment made by the insurer or insurers under a policy or policies specified in Item 5 of this Attachment reduces the aggregate amount of such insurance policies below the amount specified in Item 2a and (ii) restored to the extent that, following such reduction, the aggregate amount of such insurance policies is reinstated.
For the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Dated at Bethesda, MD, the ______________ day of ____________, 19____.