10 CFR 140.92 – Appendix B–Form of indemnity agreement with licensees furnishing insurance policies as proof of financial protection
This indemnity agreement ________ is entered into by and between the ________ (hereinafter referred to as the licensee) and the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission (hereinafter referred to as the Commission) pursuant to subsection 170c of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (hereinafter referred to as the Act).
* * *
ii. The radioactive material in the course of transportation and also arising out of such properties of other material defined in any other agreement entered into by the Commission pursuant to subsection 170 c or k of the Act as the radioactive material and which is in the course of transportation,
4. Extraordinary nuclear occurrence means an event which the Commission has determined to be an extraordinary nuclear occurrence as defined in the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended.
5. In the course of transportation means in the course of transportation within the United States, or in the course of transportation outside the United States and any other nation, and moving from one person licensed by the Commission to another person licensed by the Commission, including handling or temporary storage incidental thereto, of the radioactive material to the location or from the location provided that:
(a) With respect to transportation of the radioactive material to the location, such transportation is not by pre-determination to be interrupted by the removal of the material from the transporting conveyance for any purpose other than the continuation of such transportation to the location or temporary storage incidental thereto;
(b) The transportation of the radioactive material from the location shall be deemed to end when the radioactive material is removed from the transporting conveyance for any purpose other than the continuation of transportation or temporary storage incidental thereto;
* * *
(c) If any of the other applicable agreements is with a person who has furnished financial protection in a form other than a nuclear energy liability insurance policy (facility form) issued by Nuclear Energy Liability Insurance Association or Mutual Atomic Energy Liability Underwriters, and if also the sum of the amount of financial protection established under this agreement and the amounts of financial protection established under all other applicable agreements exceeds an amount equal to the sum of $200,000,000 and the amount available as secondary financial protection, the obligations of the licensee shall not exceed a greater proportion of an amount equal to the sum of $200,000,000 and the amount available as secondary financial protection, than the amount of financial protection established under this agreement bears to the sum of such amount and the amounts of financial protection established under all other applicable agreements.
(d) As used in this paragraph 8., Article II, and in Article III, other applicable agreements means each other agreement entered into by the Commission pursuant to subsection 170(c) of the Act in which agreement the nuclear incident is defined as a common occurrence. As used in this paragraph 8., Article II, the obligations of the licensee means the obligations of the licensee under subsection 53e(8) of the Act to indemnify the United States and the Commission from public liability, together with any public liability satisfied by the insurers under the policy or policies designated in the Attachment, and the reasonable costs incurred by the insurers in investigating and settling claims and defending suits for damage.
* * *