10 CFR 140.92 – Appendix B–Form of indemnity agreement with licensees furnishing insurance policies as proof of financial protection
This indemnity agreement ________ is entered into by and between the ________ (hereinafter referred to as the licensee) and the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission (hereinafter referred to as the Commission) pursuant to subsection 170c of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (hereinafter referred to as the Act).
* * *
3. Any obligations of the licensee under subsection 53e(8) of the Act to indemnify the United States and the Commission from public liability, together with any public liability satisfied by the insurers under the policy or policies designated in the Attachment hereto, shall not in the aggregate exceed the amount of financial protection with respect to any nuclear incident, including the reasonable costs of investigating and settling claims and defending suits for damage.
4. With respect to any extraordinary nuclear occurrence to which this agreement applies, the Commission, and the licensee on behalf of itself and other persons indemnified, insofar as their interests appear, each agree to waive:
(a) Any issue or defense as to the conduct of the claimant or fault of persons indemnified, including, but not limited to:
(1) Negligence;
(2) Contributory negligence;
(3) Assumption of the risk;
(4) Unforeseeable intervening causes, whether involving the conduct of a third person or an act of God.
(b) Any issue or defense as to charitable or governmental immunity;
(c) Any issue or defense based on any statute of limitations if suit is instituted within 3 years from the date on which the claimant first knew, or reasonably could have known, of his injury or damage and the cause thereof.
The waiver of any such issue or defense shall be effective regardless of whether such issue or defense may otherwise be deemed jurisdictional or relating to an element in the cause of action. The waivers shall be judicially enforceable in accordance with their terms by the claimant against the person indemnified.
5. The waivers set forth in paragraph 4 of this article:
(a) Shall not preclude a defense based upon a failure to take reasonable steps to mitigate damages;
(b) Shall not apply to injury or damage to a claimant or to a claimant’s property which is intentionally sustained by the claimant or which results from a nuclear incident intentionally and wrongfully caused by the claimant;
(c) Shall not apply to injury to a claimant who is employed at the site of and in connection with the activity where the extraordinary nuclear occurrence takes place if benefits therefore are either payable or required to be provided under any workmen’s compensation or occupational disease law: Provided, however, That with respect to an extraordinary nuclear occurrence occurring at the facility, a claimant who is employed at the facility in connection with the construction of a nuclear reactor with respect to which no operating license has been issued by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission shall not be considered as employed in connection with the activity where the extraordinary nuclear occurrence takes place if:
(1) The claimant is employed exclusively in connection with the construction of a nuclear reactor, including all related equipment and installations at the facility, and
(2) No operating license has been issued by the NRC with respect to the nuclear reactor, and
* * *