10 CFR 140.92 – Appendix B–Form of indemnity agreement with licensees furnishing insurance policies as proof of financial protection
This indemnity agreement ________ is entered into by and between the ________ (hereinafter referred to as the licensee) and the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission (hereinafter referred to as the Commission) pursuant to subsection 170c of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (hereinafter referred to as the Act).
As used in this agreement,
1. Nuclear reactor, byproduct material, person, source material, special nuclear material, and precautionary evacuation shall have the meanings given them in the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, and the regulations issued by the Commission.
2.(a) For facilities designed for producing substantial amounts of electricity and having a rated capacity of 100,000 electrical kilowatts or more, and except when otherwise specifically provided, amount of financial protection means the amount specified in Item 2a. and b. of the Attachment annexed hereto, as modified by paragraph 8, Article II, with respect to common occurrences, and the amount available as secondary financial protection (in the form of private liability insurance available under an industry retrospective rating plan for deferred retrospective premium charges).
(b) For all other facilities, and except where otherwise specifically provided, amount of financial protection means the amount specified in Item 2a. and b., of the Attachment annexed hereto, as modified by paragraph 8, Article II, with respect to common occurrences.
3. (a) Nuclear incident means any occurrence including an extraordinary nuclear occurrence or series of occurrences at the location or in the course of transportation causing bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death, or loss of or damage to property, or loss of use of property, arising out of or resulting from the radioactive, toxic, explosive, or other hazardous properties of the radioactive material.
(b) Any occurrence including an extraordinary nuclear occurrence or series of occurrences causing bodily injury, sickness, disease or death, or loss of or damage to property, or loss of use of property, arising out of or resulting from the radioactive, toxic, explosive or other hazardous properties of
i. The radioactive material discharged or dispersed from the location over a period of days, weeks, months or longer and also arising out of such properties of other material defined as the radioactive material in any other agreement or agreements entered into by the Commission under subsection 170 c or k of the Act and so discharged or dispersed from the location as defined in any such other agreement, or
ii. The radioactive material in the course of transportation and also arising out of such properties of other material defined in any other agreement entered into by the Commission pursuant to subsection 170 c or k of the Act as the radioactive material and which is in the course of transportation,
4. Extraordinary nuclear occurrence means an event which the Commission has determined to be an extraordinary nuclear occurrence as defined in the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended.
* * *