10 CFR 140.94 – Appendix D–Form of indemnity agreement with Federal agencies
This indemnity agreement No. D______ is entered into by and between the ________ (hereinafter referred to as the licensee) and the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission (hereinafter referred to as the Commission) pursuant to subsection 170(c) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (hereinafter referred to as the Act).
* * *
2. (a) Nuclear incident means any occurrence including an extraordinary nuclear occurrence or series of occurrences at the location or in the course of transportation causing bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death, or loss of or damage to property, or loss of use of property, arising out of or resulting from the radioactive, toxic, explosive, or other hazardous properties of the radioactive material.
(b) Any occurrence including an extraordinary nuclear occurrence or series of occurrences causing bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death, or loss of or damage to property, or loss of use of property, arising out of or resulting from the radioactive, toxic, explosive or other hazardous properties of
(i) The radioactive material discharged or dispersed from the location over a period of days, weeks, months or longer and also arising out of such properties of other material defined as the radioactive material in any other agreement or agreements entered into by the Commission under subsection 170(c) or (k) of the Act and so discharged or dispersed from the location as defined in any such other agreement, or
(ii) The radioactive material in the course of transportation and also arising out of such properties of other material defined in any other agreement entered into by the Commission pursuant to subsection 170(c) or (k) of the Act as the radioactive material and which is in the course of transportation shall be deemed to be a common occurrence. A common occurrence shall be deemed to constitute a single nuclear incident.
3. Extraordinary nuclear occurrence means an event which the Commission has determined to be an extraordinary nuclear occurrence as defined in the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended.
4. In the course of transportation means in the course of transportation within the United States, or in the course of transportation outside the United States and any other nation, and moving from one person licensed by the Commission to another person licensed by the Commission, including handling or temporary storage incidental thereto, of the radioactive material to the location or from the location provided that:
(a) With respect to transportation of the radioactive material to the location, such transportation is not by predetermination to be interrupted by the removal of the material from the transporting conveyance for any purpose other than the continuation of such transportation to the location or temporary storage incidental thereto;
(b) The transportation of the radioactive material from the location shall be deemed to end when the radioactive material is removed from the transporting conveyance for any purpose other than the continuation of transportation or temporary storage incidental thereto;
(c) In the course of transportation as used in this agreement shall not include transportation of the radioactive material to the location if the material is also in the course of transportation from any other location as defined in any other agreement entered into by the Commission pursuant to subsection 170(c) or (k) of the Act.
5. Person indemnified means the licensee and any other person who may be liable for public liability.
6. Public liability means any legal liability arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident or precautionary evacuation (including all reasonable additional costs incurred by a State, or a political subdivision of a State, in the course of responding to a nuclear incident or precautionary evacuation), except (1) claims under State of Federal Workmen’s Compensation Acts of employees of persons indemnified who are employed (a) at the location or, if the nuclear incident occurs in the course of transportation of the radioactive material, on the transporting vehicle, and (b) in connection with the licensee’s possession, use, or transfer of the radioactive material; (2) claims arising out of an act of war; and (3) claims for loss of, or damage to, or loss of use of (a) property which is located at the location and used in connection with the licensee’s possession, use, or transfer of the radioactive material, and (b) if the nuclear incident occurs in the course of transportation of the radioactive material, the transporting vehicle, containers used in such transportation, and the radioactive material.
7. The location means the location described in Item 3 of the Attachment hereto.
8. The radioactive material means source, special nuclear, and byproduct material which (1) is used or to be used in, or is irradiated or to be irradiated by, the nuclear reactor or reactors subject to the license or licenses designated in the Attachment hereto, or (2) is produced as the result of operation of said reactor(s).
9. United States when used in a geographical sense includes Puerto Rico and all territories and possessions of the United States.
1. The Commission undertakes and agrees to indemnify and hold harmless the licensee and other persons indemnified, as their interest may appear, from public liability.
2. With respect to damage caused by a nuclear incident to property of any person legally liable for the nuclear incident, the Commission agrees to pay to such person those sums which such person would have been obligated to pay if such property had belonged to another; provided, that the obligation of the Commission under this paragraph 2 does not apply with respect to:
(a) Property which is located at the location and used in connection with the licensee’s possession, use or transfer of the radioactive material;
* * *