10 CFR 140.94 – Appendix D–Form of indemnity agreement with Federal agencies
This indemnity agreement No. D______ is entered into by and between the ________ (hereinafter referred to as the licensee) and the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission (hereinafter referred to as the Commission) pursuant to subsection 170(c) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (hereinafter referred to as the Act).
* * *
(c) Shall not apply to injury to a claimant who is employed at the site of and in connection with the activity where the extraordinary nuclear occurrence takes place if benefits therefor are either payable or required to be provided under any workmen’s compensation or occupational disease law: Provided, however, That with respect to an extraordinary nuclear occurrence occurring at the facility, a claimant who is employed at the facility in connection with the construction of a nuclear reactor with respect to which no operating license has been issued by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission shall not be considered as employed in connection with the activity where the extraordinary nuclear occurrence takes place if:
(1) The claimant is employed exclusively in connection with the construction of a nuclear reactor, including all related equipment and installations at the facility, and
(2) No operating license has been issued by the NRC with respect to the nuclear reactor, and
(3) The claimant is not employed in connection with the possession, storage, use or transfer of nuclear material at the facility;
(d) Shall not apply to any claim for punitive or exemplary damages, provided, with respect to any claim for wrongful death under any State law which provides for damages only punitive in nature, this exclusion does not apply to the extent that the claimant has sustained actual damages, measured by the pecuniary injuries resulting from such death but not to exceed the maximum amount otherwise recoverable under such law;
(e) Shall be effective only with respect to those obligations set forth in this agreement;
(f) Shall not apply to, or prejudice the prosecution or defense of, any claim or portion of claim which is not within the protection afforded under (1) the limit of liability provisions under subsection 170(e), of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, and (2) the terms of this agreement.
6. With respect to a common occurrence, the obligations of the Commission under this Article shall apply only with respect to such public liability and such damage to property of persons legally liable for the nuclear incident (other than such property described in the proviso to paragraph 2 of this Article) as in the aggregate exceed whichever of the following is lower: (1) The sum of the amount of financial protection established under all applicable agreements; or (2) an amount equal to the sum of $200,000,000 and the amount available as secondary financial protection. As used in this Article applicable agreements means each agreement entered into by the Commission pursuant to subsection 170(c) or (k) of the Act in which agreement the nuclear incident is defined as common occurrence.
7. The obligations of the Commission under this agreement shall apply only with respect to nuclear incidents occurring during the term of this agreement.
8. The obligations of the Commission under this and all other agreements and contracts to which the Commission is a party shall not with respect to any nuclear incident, in the aggregate exceed whichever of the following is the lower: (a) $500,000,000 or (b) with respect to a common occurrence, $560,000,000 less the sum of the amounts of financial protection established under all applicable agreements.
9. Bankruptcy or insolvency of any person indemnified or of the estate of any person indemnified shall not relieve the Commission of any of its obligations hereunder.
1. When the Commission determines that the United States will probably be required to make indemnity payments under the provisions of this agreement, the Commission shall have the right to collaborate with the licensee and other persons indemnified in the settlement and defense of any claim (provided that no government indemnity that would otherwise be available to pay public liability claims is used for these purposes) and shall have the right (a) to require the prior approval of the Commission for the settlement or payment of any claim or action asserted against the licensee or other persons indemnified for public liability or damage to property of persons legally liable for the nuclear incident which claim or action the licensee or the Commission may be required to indemnify under this agreement; and (b) to appear through the Attorney General of the United States on behalf of the licensee or other person indemnified, take charge of such action and settle or defend any such action. If the settlement or defense of any such action or claim is undertaken by the Commission, the licensee shall furnish all reasonable assistance in effecting a settlement or asserting a defense.
2. Neither this agreement nor any interest therein nor claim thereunder may be assigned or transferred without the approval of the Commission.
The parties agree that they will enter into appropriate amendments of this agreement to the extent that such amendments are required pursuant to the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, or licenses, regulations or orders of the Commission.
The licensee agrees to pay to the Commission such fees as are established by the Commission pursuant to regulations or orders of the Commission.
The term of this agreement shall commence as of the date and time specified in Item 4 of the attachment and shall terminate at the time of expiration of that license specified in Item 2 of the Attachment, which is the last to expire; provided that, except as may otherwise be provided in applicable regulations or orders of the Commission, the term of this agreement shall not terminate until all the radioactive material has been removed from the location and transportation of the radioactive material from the location has ended as defined in paragraph 4(b), Article I of this section. Termination of the term of this agreement shall not affect any obligation of the licensee or any obligation of the Commission under this agreement with respect to any nuclear incident occurring during the term of this agreement.
For the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Dated at Bethesda, MD, the ______________ day of __________, 19____.